COLORADO’S PUBLIC HIGHWAY: THE RAILROAD
[…] In 1922, Congress enacted 43 U.S.C. 912 (March 8, 1922, Chap. 94, 42 Stat. 414) requiring  reversion of title to abandoned railroad rights-of-way to the U.S. government, unless those lands  had been patented to private citizens. There were two exceptions to the statute. First, reversion  did not apply to any “…part (of the right-of-way) as may be embraced in a public highway legally  established within one year after the date of forfeiture or abandonment)…..” Second, “…this  section shall not affect any public highway on said right of way on March 8, 1922….”.  

In 1958, Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. 316 (Pub.L. 85-767, August 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 915;  Pub.L. 105-178, Title I, §1212(a)(2)(A)(i), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 193) The statute was quite  direct: 

“The consent of the United States is given to any railroad … company to convey to  the State transportation department of any State, or its nominee, any part of its right of-way or other property in that State acquired by grant from the United States.”