THE IMPORTANCE OF RECORDING A ROAD SURVEY
[…] Frequently, you will see the County Recorder as the designee.

Deposited surveys are not assigned a reception number, book or page. Instead, they are uniformly assigned an “S”. The purpose of depositing the survey is to “...provide survey data for two subsequent land surveys...” such as monumentation. C.R.S. 38-50-101(5)(a). However, the most important limitation of the deposit system is stated in Sec. 38-50-101(5)(b): “No plat deposited in accordance with this section shall constitute notice pursuant to section 38-35-109.”

C.R.S. 38-35-109(1) authorizes the recording of any written instrument “...affecting the title to real property....”. It includes the recording of certified copies of “...orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record...” relating to real property.