THE RELATION BACK RULE
[…] The date of equitable title to a lode claim, then, was the date on which all three of these predicates - including the payment of the purchase price - had been made and approved by the local GLO or Mining Office.
Placer Claims: A place claim is one involving surface mining, such as pits or gathering of materials on the surface. Placer claims are recognized under 30 U.S.C. 35. Perfection of the place claim was under the same procedure applied to vein or lode claims. 30 U.S.C. 28 (“…placers … shall be subject to entry and patent under like circumstances and conditions, and upon similar proceedings, as are provided for vein or lode claims … (under 30 U.S.C. 28)….”.) See also: C.R.S. 34-43-112. The discovery was made; the property was “staked” by inserting posts within the ground; the discoverer then posted the property with notices of the discovery; and, the discoverer(s) recorded his/their Location Certificate. (Id.)